PTA 2019-2020

 FAMILY FUN NIGHT.jpg  

 PTA MEETINGS

Thursday, September 26, 2019 8:30 AM

Thursday, October 24, 2019 6:30 PM

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 8:30 AM

Thursday, December 12, 2019 6:30 PM

Thursday, January 23, 2020 8:30 AM

Thursday, February 13, 2020 12:45

Thursday, March TBA 8:30 AM

Thursday, April 23, 2020 8:30 AM

Thursday, May 28, 2020 6:30 PM

Thursday, June 18, 2020 8:30 AM

PTA104@GMAIL.COM

PTA BYLAWS.pdf 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COLLEGE DOOR WAR WINNERS

                          

 

WORKSHOPS / EVENTS

        

SCHOOL FAIRS

2018-2019 ANNUAL ESSAY CONTEST

42nd Annual Essay Contest  Congratulations we are pleased to announce the winners of our school

Grade & Student                                                         Teacher

Grade 5- Noah                                                    Ms. Turnbull

Grade 6- Laila                                                     Ms. Sowerwine

Grade 7- Sandy                                                  Ms. Vento

Grade 8- Mohamed                                          Mr. Wiley

 

STEAM FAIR WINNERS 2019

KINDERGARTEN:

1ST PLACE :     BUILD AN IGLOO     K-204      AHMAD , LARA , MILES , EMELY ROMERO & REMY 

2ND PLACE:     FROM TRASH TO TREASURE     K-105     MARCO , EYLYL & MASON 

3RD PLACE:      THE CAT IN THE HAT TOWER CHALLENGE     K-203   MARTINA , VIOLET , ARDEN , ZEXIAN & HANRUI 

1ST GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     SHADOW CATCHER     1-102     MIKA , AMEENA , AUGUSTUS  & TAYLOR 

2ND PLACE:     HOW CAN YOU CREATE THE LOUDEST MARACA    1-205      KATIE , DUNCAN  & CORINNE 

3RD PLACE:     SHADOW PUPPET THEATER     1-201  FERNANDO , VANESSA , ILONA , AXEL , AMIRA  & DAMIEN     

2ND GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     THE THREE LITTLE PIGS & THE BIG BAD WOLF     2-109   DESHAWN , FRANCO , GIOVANNI & ZACHARYA 

2ND PLACE:     HEY BIG BAD WOLF!     2-116      MILES , TALLULAH, JACKSON , ZAINAB  & CALEB 

3RD PLACE:     STICK TO IT!     2-107     ABDEL  & NINA 

3RD GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     MOD MY MINI-MANSION      3-111   AARON  & SHAHIR 

2ND PLACE:     ROCKIN' ROLLER COASTER     3-211   NICOLE , ARYANA   & ELENI 

3RD PLACE:     THE HILL HILL     3-201   LEANN , NOURAYA , KELLY , SELAH   &  KAMIL 

4TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     GRAVITATIONAL SUPPLY DROP       4-205   BRIAN , JORDAN , STEVEN , CHRISTIAN  & RAYAN

2ND PLACE:     HURRICANE STEPHANIE      4-205  GABRIELLE , TSNEEM  & WAEL 

3RD PLACE:     SLIME TIME      4-203 RUTH , JASMINE  & KATHERINE 

5TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     SHAKE RATTLE & ROLL      5-222 OMAR Y, ANANDAR R, AMANI , ALESSANDRO  & ARON 

2ND PLACE:     POPCORN VOLUME     5-220 ELAINA , SHANE , ADAM  & KAYLIN 

3RD PLACE:     CANDY BOX CHALLENGE     5-206 RANZY , JOEL , WANXIN , MEOLDY  & JORDAN 

6TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:      BALLOON POWERED CAR     6-202 BRIAN   & ANTONIO 

2ND PLACE:     PLANES IN ACTION      6-328 JULIA , JANA , RAMIZ   & MATTHEW 

3RD PLACE:     COOLING PAW PATROL     6-209 TOMIRIZ  & KATHERINE 

7TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:      SAVING THE WORLD DROP BY DROP     7-310 TYLER , ABDUL, STACY , SOPHIA & SYEDA 

2ND PLACE:      SOLAR BLADES     7-324 MUSAI, ADAM , ALEXIS , SEBASTIAN  & ANDREI 

3RD PLACE:      JUST SPIN IT!     7-312 ADAM , MATTHEW , YOUNNES , AHMED L & SHAIL 

8TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:       AN ARMFUL TO HANDLE      8-307 ALEXIS , SARA , TALIA  & DIMA 

2ND PLACE:     HUMPTY DUMPTY     8-308 AMNA , BERIT , DANIEL  & AYMA 

3RD PLACE:     EGG-CELLENT     8-314 MIRNA , NOUR , AMBER , KALLI , ARMIN  & BRITNEY 

  

 HISTORY FAIR UPDATE 

Winner of  The NYC History Day Award

GROUP EXHIBIT

Mohamed  and Anaf      Class 8-307

DOCUMENTARY

Kyrylo    Class     8-307

 Congratulations to the following students who were selected to represent the school in the National History Day Fair

Grade 6

6-328

Kaika  & Rodina 

6-226

Christopher & Osama 

Grade 7

7-310

Syeda, Stacey & Sophia

Tyler, Abdul  & Ryan

8-307

Mohamed  & Anaf

Krylo 

Alexis 

Congratulations!

The projects were excellent!  Thank you teachers in preparing the students.  Mrs. Silverman

 8-307

Mohamed  & Anaf

Krylo 

Alexis

SCHOOL SPIRIT DAYS

FEB 11TH RESPECT FOR ALL 

OCT 31 WEAR BLACK AND ORANGE

OCT 16TH WEAR PINK FOR BREAST CANCER AWARENESS

OCT 7TH WEAR BLUE FOR BULLYING

 

Our Schools Fundraising

LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-2020

 

FEB GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

FEB GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf 

 FEB GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 FEB GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 FEB GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2020.pdf  

FEB GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 FEB GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 FEB GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2020.pdf  

 FEB GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

 JAN GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf 

 JAN GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf 

 JAN GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

JAN GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

JAN GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

JAN GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

JAN GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 JAN GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf   

JAN GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 DEC GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 DEC GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf 

 DEC GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES.pdf  

DEC GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

DEC GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 DEC GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

DEC GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 DEC GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

Dec GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

NOV GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 NOV GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

NOV K GRADE LEARNING OUTCOOMES 2019-20.pdf  

 OCT GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

OCT GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

OCT GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

OCT GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

OCT GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 OCT GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

OCT GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf  

OCT GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 OCT GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf

 SEPT GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf 

 SEPT GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf

  SEPT GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

 SEPT GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

SEPT GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf 

 SEPT GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 29-20.pdf  

SEPT GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

SEPT GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019-20.pdf 

SEPT GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 19-20.pdf  

INFO. / FORMS / LETTERS SENT HOME

 TO REGISTER YOUR CHILD PLEASE CALL FOR AN APPOINTMENT AND PRINT THE NUMBERED FORMS BELOW

1.  REGISTRATION.pdf 

2. REGISTRATION DIRECTIONS 1 5.pdf 

3.  ARTS PERMISSION FORM 2019-2020.pdf  

4.  LANGUAGE SELECTION LETTER.jpg 

5.  PHOTO CONSENT FORM0002.jpg 

6. CLASS DISMISSAL 2019-20.pdf  

7.  CLASS LINE UP 2019-20.pdf 

  

LETTERS SENT HOME

ABOUT MY CHILD.pdf   

CAN YOU HELP.pdf  

2020 PK 3K Event Flyers.pdf 

 KINDNESS JAR.jpg 

 

PARENT RESOURCES

 DIAL A TEACHER.docx 

 AFTERSCHOOL SPORTS PROGRAMS 2019-20.pdf 

 Tutors 2019-2020.pdf 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent Coordinator

Welcome!